Imprint

  |  

You are here:  >> Program  >> Program 


Program

Final Program

Final Program / PDF for Download [2.071 KB]

 

Final Program

Sunday, August 29, 2010    
   
ARRIVAL
18.00-20.00 
Registration desk opened.  

 

Monday, August 30, 2010    
   
8:30-9:30   Registration continuing  
   
9:30-10:10   WELCOME ADDRESS:

Fritz Wauthier
(President of vhs Gilching),
Manfred Walter (First Mayor of Gilching),
Albert Luppart (Vice District Administrator),
Karin Sonnenholzner (Member of the Bavarian Landtag) 
   
  OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE:

Juan Belmonte Aviles
(President of SEAC) and
Michael A. Rappenglueck (Secretary of SEAC, Chair of SEAC 2010).  
   
MORNING SESSION  NEOLITHIC CULTURES (CHAIR: KIM MALVILLE)  
   
10:00-10:45  Invited Lecture: Michael A. Rappenglueck Keeper of Time and Guardians of Space – Some Basic Concepts of Astronomy and Power  
10:45-11:10  Juan Belmonte Aviles and A. César González García, Astronomy, Landscape and Power in Eastern Anatolia Astronomy, Astronomy, Landscape and Power in Eastern Anatolia  
   
11:10-11:40  Coffee Break  
   
11:40-12:05  Elio Antonello, V.F. Polcaro, A.M. Tunzi, M. Lo Zupone, A New Neolithic Sanctuary in Daunia  
12:05-12:30  Morgan Saletta, The Functional Equinoxal Alignment of the Arles-Fontvieille Monuments: A Case Study of Ancient Astronomy and Monumental Architecture in Neolithic France  
12:30-12:55  Marco Bulloni, Neolithic astronomical alignments below the Arctic Circle, on Great Solovetsky Russian island  
   
12:55-14.30   Lunch 
   
AFTERNOON SESSION  MEGALITHIC CULTURES (CHAIR: MICHAEL A. RAPPENGLUECK)  
14:30-14:55  Fabio Silva, Orientation of Neolithic Tombs in Central Portugal  
14:55-15:20  Georg Zotti and Wolfgang Neubauer, Kreisgrabenanlagen: Expressions of Power Linked to the Sky  
15:20-15:45  David Fisher, Re-structuring the World of Scottish Magalithic Sites and Animating Astronomical Phenomena Through 3D Computerization  
15:45-16:10  Ann Henty, Recumbent Stone Circles: Theory Overview Based on Fieldwork Conducted at Three Sites  
   
POSTERSESSION & COFFEE BREAK  CHAIR: STANISLAW IWANISZEWSKI  
   
16:10-17:10  Marco Bulloni, Neolithic Astronomical Alignments in the Russian White Sea Region: Preliminary Results

Cecilia Paula Gómez, Power, Danger and Liminality: Moon, Stars and Women Among the Toba of Western Formosa (Gran Chaco, Argentina)

Manuela Incerti, F. Bonoli, and V. F. Polcaro, Transient Astronomical Events as Inspiration Sources of Renaissence Art

Franz Kerek and Florin Stanescu, Precise astronomical measurements on the
Pythagoreean mega-triangle Retezat - Paring - Sarmizegetusa-Regia

Alejandro Martín Lopéz, ATopology of Power: Sky and Social-Space in the Argentinean Chaco

Iurii Leonidovich Mosenkis and Dmytro Pereverziev, The Phaistos Disk as a star compass

Vito Francesco Polcaro and A. Martocchia, A Social History of Medieval Astronomy

Sepp Rothwangl, Petroglyphs of Styrian monument Teufelstein, an archeoastronomical manual?

Iharka-Magdalona Szücs-Csillik, Comsa, A., and Maxim, Z., Archaeoastronomical World from Romania

Doris Vickers, Ancient-Skies: Human Cultures and their Skies

Larisa Nikolaevna Vodolazhskaya, Archaeoastronomical Analysis of the Karataevo Fortress Sanctuary in Northern Black Sea Coast  
   
LATE AFTERNOON SESSION  POWER OF CALENDAR AND CLOCKS (CHAIR: STANISLAW IWANISZEWSKI)  
   
17:10-17:35  Sonja Draxler, Calendars as Symbols of Power
 
17:35-18.00  Gudrun Wolfschmidt, Astronmical Clocks - Representation of Power  
18:00-18:25  Harald Gropp, Towards One Date? The Easter Date(s) in Past, Present, and Future
 
   
19:15-21:15   WELCOME RECEPTION, INCLUDING A SPECIAL BAVARIAN FOLKLORE PERFORMANCE
Group shot of SEAC 2010 participants; Performance of the Guichinger Brauchtum folklore group with typical Bavarian Dances.  

 

Tuesday, August 31, 2010    
   
MORNING SESSION  CHALCOLITHIC / BRONZE AGE / IRON AGE CULTURES (CHAIR: DAVID PANKENIER)  
   
9:00-9:35  Invited Lecture Emilia Pasztor, Astronomy and Power: the Bronze Age Warriorship and the Sky  
9:35-10:00  Vesselina Petrova Koleva, Lunar Symbolism in Some Prehistoric Artifacts from Europe  
10:00-10:25  Marianna Ridderstad, Significance of Astronomy in Ancient Finland  
10:25-10:50  Manuel Pérez-Gutiérrez, David Bea Castaño, Jordi Diloli Fons, and Samuel Sardà Seuma, Astronomy and the Power: The Singular Building of Turó del Calvari (Vilalba dels Arcs, Tarragona)  
   
10:50-11:20  COFFEE BREAK  
   
11:20-11:45  Ioannis Liritzis, Flora Vafea, Mosalam Shaltout, and Gerasimos Artelaris, The Astronomical Orientation of Nawamis at Gebel Gunna and Ain Khodra, Southern Sinai: A reappraisal  
11:45-12:10  Fernando Pimenta, Nuno Ribeiro, Andrew Smith, and Luis Tirapicos, Rock Art between Rivers Alva and Ceira. Orientation in the Landscape  
12:10-12:35  Göran Henriksson, Total Solar Eclipses Close to the Pleiades on the Nebra Disc and Swedish Rock-Carvings  
   
12:35-14:30   Lunch  
   
AFTERNOON SESSION  EGYPT, MINOAN CULTURE(CHAIR: JUAN BELMONTE AVILES)  
   
14:30-14:55   Rolf Krauss, Stellar and Solar Components in Ancient Egyptian Ideology and Astronomy  
14:55-15:20  Peter Chapman, Pharaonic Power and the Heavens  
15:20-15:45  Göran Henriksson and Mary Blomberg, The Political Elite at Knossos as Custodians of the Calendar  
   
15:45-16:15  Coffee Break  
   
16:15-16:40  Nataliya Dmitrieva, The Prince P.A. Putyatin is the Forerunner of Russian Archaeoastronomy  
16:40-17:40  Round Table Discussion (CHAIR: STANISLAW IWANISZEWSKI AND EMILIA PASZTOR)  
   
PUBLIC LECTURE   
   
20:00-21:15  Michael A. Rappenglueck, Archaische Kosmovisionen im Schamanismus (Archaic Cosmovisions in Shamanism)  

 

Wednesday, September 1, 2010   
   
MORNING SESSION  CULTURES IN EUROPE, ASIA, OCEANIA AND AFRICA CHAIR: IVAN SPRAC)  
9:00-9:35  Invited Lecture David Pankenier, Astrology for an Empire: Sima Qian's 'Treatise on the Celestial Offices' (ca. 100 BCE)  
9:35-10:00  Williams Bruce Masse, The Celestial Engine at the Heart of Traditional Hawaiian Culture  
10:00-10:25  Jarita C. Holbrook, Cosmic Power: Themes of Astronomy and Power within the Film “Cosmic Africa”  
10:25-10:50   Barth Chukwuez, The Concept of Power and Cosmology Manipulation of Cosmology by Spiritualist or Native Doctors (dibia) A Case Study of the Igbo Society of Nigeria.  
   
10:50-11:20   Coffee break  
   
11:20-11:45  Mare Kõiva and Andres Kuperjanow, Some aspects of European Moon Mythology  
11:45-12:10  Michael A. Rappenglueck, Astral High-Fashion Clothing and Accessories
 
12:10-12:35  Max E. Lippitsch and Sonja Draxler, Stars of Power – Astronomical Objects on Ancient Princely Insignia  
   
12:35-14:00   Lunch  
   
HALF DAY EXCURSION  VISIT OF SOME FAMOUS AND SPECIAL PLACES IN MUNICH.

Departure of Train at 14:23, railway station Gilching-Argelsried, 5 MInutes to go from
resaurant Plaka in the centre of Gilching. 

 

Thursday, September 2, 2010   
   
MORNING SESSION  CULTURES OF NORTH AMERICA, MESOAMERICA AND SOUTH AMERICA (CHAIR: ROSZLYN FRANK)  
9:00-9:35  Invited Lecture Ivan Sprajc, Astronomy and Power in Mesoamerica  
9:35-10:00  Richard R. Zito, Possible Mesoamerican Naked-Eye Observation of Sun Spots – I: Evidence from the Tikal Ball Court Marker  
10:00-10:25  Jesús Galindo Trejo, Calendric-Astronomical Orientation as an Expression of Power in Mesoamerica  
10:25-10:50  Richard R. Zito, Possible Mesoamerican Naked-Eye Observation of Sun Spots – II: Evidence from the Codices  
   
10:50-11:20   Coffee Break  
   
11:20-12:30  Petra Schmidl, Short introduction to the following film: The Ancient Astronomers of Timbuktu. The Secrets of Africa's Medieval Astronomers (by Sharron Hawkes), 60 min 
   
12:30-14:15  Lunch 
   
Afternoon session  Antiquity (CHAIR: MARY BLOMBERG)  
   
14:15-14:50  Invited Lecture Xenophon Moussas, The Antikythera Mechanism, an Advanced Astronomical Device and the First Planetarium?  
14:50-15:15  Heidi Tauber, Astronomy in Ancient World: The Influence of the Stars on the Live of People Represented in Greek and Roman Poetry and Mithraism  
15:15-15:40  Doris Vickers, Ovid Plays with Power or Power Plays with Ovid?  
   
15:40-16:10  Coffee Break  
   
16:10-16:35  Marcello Ranieri, Silvia Gaudenzi, Among the Circles: A Geometrical Analysis of the Teatro Marittimo in Villa Adriana
 
16:35-17.00  Xenophon Moussas, Silvia Gaudenzi, Early Greek Astrophysics and the dawn of Science and civilization  
17.00-17:35  Invited Lecture Stanislaw Iwaniszewski, The Social Life of Celestial Bodies: The Sky in Culture Perspective  
   
PUBLIC LECTURE   
20:00-21:15  Clive Ruggles, Heavenly Power in Worldly Hands: Ancient Sky Perceptions and Social Control

(Himmelsmächte in weltlicher Hand: Die Wahrnehmung des Himmels in alter Zeit und die Frage sozialer Kontrolle)  

 

Friday, September 3, 2010   
   
MORNING SESSION  MEDIEVAL TIME IN ORIENT AND OCCIDENT (CHAIR: GUDRUN WOLFSCHMIDT)  
9:00-9:35  Invited Lecture Nick Campion, Astronomy and the State: Time, Space, Power and the Foundation of Baghdad  
9:35-10:00  William Ben Adams, From Rain Stars to Lunar Stations: the Restructuring of Early Islamic Cosmology in Qur’anic Commentaries 
10:00-10:25  Seyyed Mohammad Mozaffari, Astronomy and Politics; Evidence for Some Old Observations in the Persian Sources  
10:25-10:50  Petra G. Schmidl, The Dustūr al-munajjimīn or Does a Sovereign Need Astronomy to Structure His Reign?  
   
10:50-11:20   Coffee Break  
   
11:20-11:45  A. César González García, Juan Antonio Belmonte and Lourdes Costa Ferrer, The Orientation of pre-Romanesque Churches in Spain: A Case of Power Reaffirmation  
11:45-12:10  Zalkida Hadzibegovic, Astronomical Heritage in Bosnia and Herzegovina: Late Medieval Tombstones and Astral Motifs as Their Decoration  
   
12:10-14:00   Lunch  
   
  ASTRONOMY AND POLITICS IN THE MODERN AGE (CHAIR: GUDRUN WOLFSCHMIDT)  
14:00-14:25  Magda Stavinsch and Cătălin Mosoia, Astronomy and Politicians  
14:25-14:50  Barbara Rappenglueck, Comets in Political Caricatures 1790-2009  
   
14:50-15:00   CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCE  
   
15:00-17.00   18TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF SEAC  
   
19:30   CLOSING DINNER

The closing dinner will take place in a Bavarian restaurant localized in the small village of Wörthsee on the riverside of the Lake Wörthsee. The music group Swingtet will provide backkground music.

Departe of local train from Gilching to Wörthsee at 18:56. From the railway station at Steinebach (Wörthsee) you have to go ca 10-15 minutes to the restaurant Augustiner at the Lake Wörthsee.  

 

Imprint

  |